Awards
2017 "Peripheral Vision" Members Exhibtion Greenwich Art Society - Best in Show
2017 Ridgefield Guild of Artists Members Exhibition , First place for a body of work by an artist
2016 Greenwich Art Society Artorama Award, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich CT.
2015 Greenwich Art Society Award, Flinn Gallery Greenwich CT.
2015 Second Place 100th Annual Juried Exhibition of the New Rochelle Art Association
2013 Stamford Art Association Art at the Ferguson Honorable Mention
2013 Best in Show, Greenwich Art Society 96th Annual Juried Exhibition
2013 Stamford Art Associatin Faces and Figures Honorable Mention
2012 Art at the Ferguson Honorable Mention
2012 Silvermine 22nd Annual Juried Student Exhibition Honorable Mention Printmaking
2011 George W McClellean Award for Traditional Watercolor, Greenwich Art Society
2011 Mammaroneck Arts Guild Small Works Exhibition Honorable Mention
2011 Rowayton Arts Center Community Sponsored Show Second Prize
2011 Rowayton Arts Center Expressions Show First Prize Watercolor
2010 Silvermine 20th Annual Juried Student Exhibition Sterling Award
2010 Rowayton Arts Center Mavis Fenner Juried Show Third Prize
2009 29th Annual Faber Birren National Color Show First Prize
2009 Rowayton Arts Center New Waves: Coastal Show Second Prize
2009 Art Society of Old Greenwich Juried Show First Prize & Second Prize
2009 Rowayton Arts Center Community Sponsored All Media Awards Show Second Prize
2008 Stamford Art Association Juried Far Away Places Show First Prize
2008 Office of the Mayor Certificate of Appreciation for outstanding contributions to the City of Stamford as a participating artist in Stamford’s “Art Treasures Show”
2008 Stamford Art Associaton Juried Faces and Figures Show Second Prize
2007 Silvermine 17th Annual Juried Student Exhibition Honorable Mention Printmaking 

Art Education

Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, CT
Rowayton Arts Center, Rowayton, CT

Arts Affliations
Loft Artists Association, Greenwich Arts Society, Stamford Art Association, Rowayton Arts Center, Ridgefield Guild of Artists
President Loft Artists Association
Education
1985 MBA, Baruch College; 1982 BS, Boston University

Selected Exhibitions:
2017

"Peripheral Vision" Members Exhibtion Greenwich Art Society - Best in Show
Juror: Tamar Margalit, Assistant Curator Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, NY
100th Annual Members' Exhibition Greenwich Art Society
Juror: Kelly Baum, Cynthia Hazen Polsky and Leon Polsky Curator of Contemporary Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 
2017 Ridgefield Guild of Artists Members Exhibition , First place for a body of work by an artist
Juror: Helen Kauder, Executive Director Artspace New Haven, CT


2016
"Tell Me Who I Am: Identity in Contemporary Portraiture" Group exhibition 
P. Pelham Curtis Gallery New Caanan, CT
99th Annual Members Show Bendheim Gallery Greenwich Art Society
Juror: Akili Tommasino, Assistant Curator in the Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern of Art, New York City
"Marvelous Maven of Mixed Media" solo exhibition Sidewalk Gallery Norwalk CT
"Powers of Observation" Greenwich Art Society Juried Exhibition
Juror: Margaret Kross of the Whitney Museumn of Art NY, NY
36th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show Stamford CT
Juror: Michele Wijegoonaratna, PhD. Metropolitian Museum of Art NY. NY
Artspace presents "City Wide Open Studios" New Haven, CT.

2015
"In & Out" three person exhibtion Bruce S. Kershner Gallery Fairfield, CT
100th Annual Juried Exhibition of the New Rochelle Art Association
Juror" Carole Perry Artistic Director of the Edward Hopper House Art Center Nyack, NY
Arts to the Avenue, Greenwich Arts Council

"EMERGENCE: Insight Out” Greenwich Art Society Juried Exhbition
Juror:
"Person and Place" solo exhibition Mayor's Gallery Stamford, CT
Loft Artists Association Exhibtions and Open Studios
98th Annual Members Show Bendheim Gallery Greenwich Art Society
JUROR - MARGARET EWING, ASSOCIATE CURATOR -- MOMA, NYC

2014
Trio - a three person exhibit at Bistro Latino in Greenwich, CT
Song and Dance- a two person exhibit at Masterpiece Gallery, Larchmont NY
Paper and Stone- two person show at the Loft Artists Assoc. Stamford CT
"Rethink the Ordinary", Flinn Gallery Greenwich CT
Juror" Elizabeth Sherman, Whitney Museum of American Art NY, NY
97th Annual Members Juried Show, (Cara Manes, MOMA, NYC), Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT
Loft Artists Association Exhitions and Open Studios

2013      
The Greenwich Art Society Flinn Gallery Show "Picking Up the Pieces" ,Juror Laura Phipps, Associate Curate at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NY, NY
The Garden Café presents "Searching for Bobbie Golden"  solo exhibition 
Stamford Art Association Art at the Ferguson - Reanimation Library Exhibition Juror: Terri Smith, Director Franklin Street Works, Stamford, CT
Affordable Art Fair, Metropolitan Pavillion, NY, NY
Greenwich Art Society 96th Annual Juried Exhibition at the Bendheim Gallery,
Juror: Lauren Hickson, Curator in the Department of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Guggenheim Museum, New York
Stamford Art Associaton, Juror - Eddie Nino
Loft Artists Association Exhibtions and Open Studios

2012
Loft Artists Association presents "New Year New Artists"
Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association
The Artists Nest, Bridgeport CT, "April Fools"
Greenwich Art Society 95th Annual Juried Exhibition at the Bendheim Gallery,
Juror: Marla Prather, Curator in the Department of Ninteen Century, Modern and Contemporary Art Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Greenwich Art Society "Local Color, Defynig Boundaries"
Juror: Diana Kamin, Associate Curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
Loft Artists Association Exhibitions and Open Studios

2011
Loft Artists Association Open Studios
31st Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford CT
Juror: Elizabeth Sterling, Vice President/Specialist, American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpure, Christie's, New York
"Facades”, Art at the Ferguson, Stamford Public Library
Botanicals, Art at the Ferguson, Stamford Public Library
Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association

2010
“Juxtapositions”, Greenwich Art Society, Flinn Gallery
Juror: Jennifer Gross, The Seymour H. Knox, Jr. Curator of European and Contempory Art, Yale University Museum
Katonah Museum Artists at Northern Westchester Hospital
Spectrum, New Canaan Society for the Arts
Arts to the Avenue, Greenwich Arts Council
Art Society of Old Greenwich Autumn Art Show
Thirtieth Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford CT
A to Z The Katonah Museum Artists’ Juried Exhibition
Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association
93rd Annual Greenwich Art Society Bendheim Exhibition
Walter Brooks Memorial Watercolor Show, Rowayton Arts Center

2009
29th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford CT
Juror: Paulina Pobocha, Assistant Curator, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
Mavis Fenner Memorial All Media Juried Show, Rowayton Arts Center
Art Works group exhibition, JCC of Midwestchester
Maritime Garage Gallery, group exhibition, Norwalk, CT
Chocopologie, Solo exhibition, South Norwalk, CT
Spectrum, New Canaan Society for the Arts
10th Annual Vivian and Stanley Reed Marine Show, Stamford Art Association
“A Creative Journey”, Solo exhibition, The Mayor’s Gallery, Stamford, CT
Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association
Ridgefield Guild of Artists 31st Annual Juried Exhibition
A Common Thread, group exhibition, Washington Mutual Bank, Wilton, CT

2008
9th Annual Vivian and Stanley Reed Marine Show, Stamford Art Association
New Haven Paint and Clay Club 107th Annual Juried Exhibition
Walter Brooks Memorial Water Color Show, Rowayton Arts Center
Community Sponsors All Media Awards Show, Rowayton Arts Center
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot